SG CONSULTANTS

Add a professional touch to your finances

SGC Smart Returns Fund – Monthly Valuation Disclosure (Sep-Oct, 2020)

Monthly portfolio valuation disclosure for SG Consultants Smart Returns Fund (Sep-Oct)

Market Overview:

The month of September witnessed high volatility in Bank Nifty and Nifty IT. Markets experienced upside breakout to touch 11600 resistance levels as well as downside support of 11200 was touched. Our fund capitalized on gains by generating constant alpha (above-benchmark returns) as well as better downside protection in the downside leg of the September cycle.

Top Movers & Sectoral Performance:

Detailed P&L calculation:

   Date of Incorporation: 9th Sep, 2020   
Stock9/9/202011/9/202018/9/202025/9/20201/10/20207/10/2020Returns (%)
AU Small Finance Bank644.00673.15726.55656.25666734.4514.0%
ITC Ltd.188.15183.95179.1170.75170.85169.9-9.7%
ICICI Bank Ltd.375.70370.5369.55348.65369.2380.61.3%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.498.10491.65494.55439.65432.35426.75-14.3%
Aarti Industries1026.451022.301070.101005.051015.001014.20-1.2%
Reliance Industries2107.102319.752305.702201.702225.252210.354.9%
HDFC1777.301768.151724.001652.001790.651934.408.8%
Cadila Healthcare364.60370.00409.70385.50398.25415.3513.9%
Wockhardt Ltd.288.10291.15305.70275.10302.85323.8012.4%
Quess Corp375.00373.55426.55379.95410.35415.0510.7%
Info Edge India Ltd.3314.103384.853487.303450.153609.153461.154.4%
UPL487.00499.00537.30504.65505.65509.554.6%
Strides Pharma Science Ltd.610.10684.65712.65661.45725.15727.7519.3%
HDFC Life Insurance Co. Ltd.581.85604.80585.10577.50569.20582.050.0%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.916.70917.40900.70889.25902.80892.60-2.6%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.752.25765.15804.65772.35822.50847.4012.6%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.608.60614.25654.15592.30610.15627.403.1%
Asian Paints Ltd.1960.352035.952028.401925.602040.452090.006.6%
Yes Bank Ltd.13.4514.5514.0013.3513.3013.30-1.1%
Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd.225.80224.15223.55205.55218.15222.00-1.7%
Shree Cements Ltd.19355.8519502.5019520.9519008.4520611.0020296.954.9%
Bandhan Bank Ltd.297.90311.80298.75265.00285.75306.002.7%
Wipro Ltd.282.55293.30316.50313.90313.05330.0516.8%
JM Financial Ltd.79.8082.8582.0576.9576.8580.000.3%
Cipla Ltd.708.20725.95806.25770.10773.00780.3510.2%

Seed Capital changes:

Date9/9/202011/9/202018/9/202025/9/202001/10/202007/10/2020Change (%)
Value239934.90246586.15254094.25239026.75246144.05252369.605.2%
Cash1250125012501250125012500.0%
Total241184.90247836.15255344.25240276.75247394.05253619.605.2%

Monthly Valuation:

Date9/9/2011/9/2018/9/2025/9/2001/10/2007/10/20Change (%)
NAV100.00102.76105.8799.62102.57105.165.2%
Nifty 501127811464.4511504.9511050.2511416.9511662.43.4%
Nifty BX100.00101.65102.0197.98101.23103.413.4%

Download Valuation disclosure report: